My ex-wife does not pay for 50% of our children's expenses as set out in our divorce decree. Is there any recourse that I have besides suing her?

Free Legal AdviceMy ex-wife does not pay for 50% of our children's expenses as set out in our divorce decree. Is there any recourse that I have besides suing her?
Asked in Texas | asked 1 year ago
My ex-wife does not pay for 50% of our children's expenses as set out in our divorce decree. Is there any recourse that I have besides suing her?

My ex-wife and her husband are not in a good financial situation. Both work, but their combined income may be less than $100,000. They have 2 children together, and she and I also have 2 children. My son has Type I diabetes, and has a lot of medical expenses. Our daughter is in college. My ex-wife is unable to pay her 50% of the college expenses or any of the medical expenses, leaving me with 100% of the financial responsibility for our kids. (paying for college was written into our decree). I can’t afford to continue to pay everything – not only am I working 40 hours of overtime every month, I’m also having to take money from my savings to cover her portion. Is there any way that she can be held responsible for repayment of what she owes me?  Even if it is a monthly reimbursement over a number of years? My son goes to college next fall, and I can’t see how I can put both kids through college at the same time with no help, in addition to covering their other expenses.

Family Law
1 Answers
Posted 12 months ago

If it is written into your decree then you need to take your Final Decree of Divorce to a divorce lawyer to review and see if they can help you.
Unfortunately, it sounds like your children might need to get some financial aid and/or do a work study program to help finance college.
Normally after they turn 18 or graduate from high school (whichever is later) the obligation to support the child ends. 
It sounds like your son is under the age of 18 and if your decree is written as most are (this is an assumption on my part since I’ve never talked to you or seen your decree) then she owes 50% of uninsured medical and/or co-pays. 
You truly need to spend an hour or so with an attorney to discuss your particular situation. 
Good luck and Merry Christmas.